About us
Contact/Links
Events / Dates
Choir
Theater Arts
Broadcasting
2013 © mphsarts.org
Midland Park HS
Midland Park BOE
Highland School
Godwin School
MPHS PTA
MPHS Boosters
MPPEF
Band
Home
Year
Show
Drum Majors
Members
Results
Kryptonite
Stephanie Sharo, Tess Steuerwald
60
NYSFBC Championships - 79.15.5 - 2nd Place *
Pheonix NY - 2nd Place
Kingston NY - 1st Place
State Festival - Silver Rating
Music in the Park - 1st Place in Group
Montville - 4th Place
Marlverne - 2nd Place
Copaigue - 2nd Place
Brentwood - 2nd Place

*new school record
The Quest
Connor Opderbeck, Crissy Shannon
52
NYSFBC Championships - 74.5 - 6th Place
Pheonix NY - 3rd Place -73.05
Kingston NY - 1st Place
State Festival - Silver Rating
Music in the Park - 1st Place in Group
Randolph (IND) - 2nd Place
Copaigue - 3rd Place
Brentwood - 5th Place
Northern Highlands (USBANDS) - 3rd Place
Journey Behind The Door
Matt Greer, Cate Shannon
53
NYSFBC Championships - 80.35 - 3rd Place *
Pheonix NY - 1st Place - 79.7
Kingston NY - 1st Place
State Festival - Silver Rating
Music in the Park - 1st Place in Group
Ramsey (TOB) - 1st Place (Best Visual)
Malverne - 2nd Place
Copaigue - 2nd Place
Brentwood - 1st Place

*new school record
Revitalized: The Music of Break of Reality
Leanna Agresta, Landon Haan
53
NYSFBC Championships - 74.45 - 6th Place
Pheonix NY - Outstanding (rain)
Kingston NY - 1st Place
State Festival - Silver Rating
Randolph - 1st Place Group./ Best Guard, Music, and Percussion
Brentwood - 2nd Place
Malverne - 2nd Place
Copaigue - 2nd Place
NY Liberty Basketball Game Performance
Pictures: Portraits of Life
Justin Eichenberger, Nate Shannon
59
NYSFBC Championships - 74.30 - 4th Place
Pheonix NY - 1st Place
Kingston NY - 1st Place
State Festival - Silver Rating
Northern Highlands - 2nd Place
Walt Whitman - 2nd Place
Music in the Park - 3rd Place Overall
Malverne - 1st Place
Copaigue - 2nd Place
Scotch Plains - 4th Place
Fire and Flight
Tyler McKinnon, Shane Peterson
57
NYSFBC Championships - 77.05 - 3rd Place
Pheonix NY - 2nd Place
East Ramapo - 1st Place
Randolph - 3rd Place
Music in the Park - 1st Place Overall
State Festival - Silver Rating
Verona - 3rd Place
Copaigue - 1st Place
Brentwood - 1st Place
Les Miserables
Tyler Englishman, Kim Fuhr
51
NYSFBC Championships - 78.00 - 4th Place
Pheonix NY - 3rd Place
Monroe Twsp - 2nd Place - Best Color Guard
Music in the Park - Second Place Overall
State Festival - Silver Rating
Copaigue - 3rd Place
Brentwood - 2nd Place
Pequannock - 3rd Place
Adventures on the High Seas
Samantha Coppola, Jessica Vorderstrasse
48
NYSFBC Championships - 74.85 - 6th Place
Pheonix NY - Rain - Outstanding
Mineola - Rain - Outstanding
East Ramapo - Rain - Excellent
Music in the Park - First Place
State Festival - Rain - Silver Rating
Walt Whitman - 2nd Place
Brentwood - Rain - Excellent
Pequannock - 3rd Place
Power of Water
Tim Vorderstresse, Al Deppe
53
NYSFBC Championships - 72.85 - 9th Place
Pheonix NY - Rain
Music in the Park - First Place (All Captions and Overall Entire Show)
State Festival - Silver Rating
Pequannock - 3rd Place (Best Guard)
Copaigue - 3rd Place
Division Ave - 3rd Place
East Ramapo - 1st Place
A Pixar Parade
Tyler Weinrich
52
NYSFBC Championships - 68.75 - 7th Place
Pheonix NY - Rain
Music in the Park - First Place (All Captions)
Huntington - 2nd Place
Randolph - Fourth Place(Best Perc)
Copaigue - 3rd Place
Division Ave - 3rd Place
Fantasmic
Griffin Kutcha
45
USSBA Championships - Never talk about this
NYSFBC Championships - 73.05 - 5th Place
Pheonix NY - Rain
Music in the Park - First Place (All Captions)
Pequannock - First Place (Best Perc, Guard, Marching)
Copaigue - Rain
Brentwood - 4th Place 59.8
2005
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Casey Peters
40
USSBA Championships - 82.5 - 4th Place (2nd Place Drumline)
NYSFBC Championships - 69.75 - 5th Place
Sachem - 69.70 - 2nd Place
Music in the Park - 2nd Place
Arlington - Excellent(SS)
Verona - 75.85 (SS) 4th Place
Copaigue - 2nd Place
2004
Movin' Out
Amanda McGarry
38
USSBA Championships - 84.65 5th Place
NYSFBC Championships - 72.75 - 6th Place
Pheonix NY - 2nd Place
Music in the Park - First Place (All Captions)
Pequannock - First Place (Best Perc, Guard, Marching)
Walt Whitman - 4th Place Copaigue - 4th Place
2003
JFK
Ryan Kamp
36
USSBA Championships - 85.20 6th Place
USSBA State Championships - 10th Place
Sayerville - 2nd Place
Southington - 1st Place
Music in the Park - 2nd Place
Yamaha Cup - 6th Place
Piscataway - 6th Place
2002
New York: A Look at the Past
Hillary Blum
2001
Classic Rock 2001
Victoria Portsmore
2000
Through a Child's Eyes
Cate Brennan
1999
Prince of Eygpt
Jennifer Ferrara
1998
Spanish Pictures
Kevin Singer
1997
John Williams
Kristie Prokop, James Singer
MB History Page